U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ALLRELG

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: "All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1992 13.7% 13.7% -1.42
Agree 5978 41.2% 54.9% -.57
Neutral or unsure 2747 18.9% 73.9% .29
Disagree 2518 17.4% 91.2% 1.14
Strongly disagree 1273 8.8% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
1238
12.3%
634
13.6%
1872
Agree 41.7%
3601
39.7%
2039
41.0%
5640
Neutral or unsure 19.7%
1697
18.1%
933
19.1%
2630
Disagree 16.7%
1442
18.5%
953
17.4%
2395
Strongly disagree 7.5%
650
11.3%
583
9.0%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
8628
100.0%
5142

13770


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
522
13.3%
458
12.8%
347
13.6%
207
11.6%
204
13.7%
1738
Agree 48.6%
1558
42.2%
1456
35.7%
968
37.0%
564
34.8%
610
40.8%
5156
Neutral or unsure 17.9%
575
19.5%
672
20.1%
546
20.0%
305
15.2%
266
18.7%
2364
Disagree 11.8%
378
16.9%
583
21.1%
573
19.3%
294
23.2%
407
17.7%
2235
Strongly disagree 5.4%
174
8.1%
279
10.3%
279
10.2%
155
15.2%
266
9.1%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
3207
100.0%
3448
100.0%
2713
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1753

12646


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
212
13.6%
714
14.4%
317
12.4%
427
13.2%
261
13.7%
1931
Agree 42.4%
540
46.9%
2465
41.5%
914
36.1%
1242
32.9%
648
41.1%
5809
Neutral or unsure 23.8%
303
19.1%
1005
20.0%
441
18.0%
618
15.8%
312
18.9%
2679
Disagree 11.1%
141
14.4%
758
16.2%
356
21.4%
736
24.5%
482
17.5%
2473
Strongly disagree 6.1%
78
6.0%
315
7.9%
173
12.0%
414
13.6%
267
8.8%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
5257
100.0%
2201
100.0%
3437
100.0%
1970

14139


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
163
13.0%
1309
12.9%
28
15.7%
125
18.0%
314
13.7%
1939
Agree 35.5%
480
40.3%
4050
47.0%
102
40.6%
323
49.1%
858
41.0%
5813
Neutral or unsure 27.7%
374
18.2%
1828
20.3%
44
17.7%
141
17.3%
303
19.0%
2690
Disagree 14.9%
202
18.8%
1894
13.8%
30
17.5%
139
12.2%
214
17.5%
2479
Strongly disagree 9.8%
133
9.7%
979
6.0%
13
8.5%
68
3.3%
58
8.8%
1251
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
10060
100.0%
217
100.0%
796
100.0%
1747

14172


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
110
12.0%
366
12.9%
312
14.2%
294
15.4%
796
13.7%
1878
Agree 34.7%
339
33.7%
1024
33.3%
806
41.9%
870
49.4%
2548
40.9%
5587
Neutral or unsure 31.4%
306
21.6%
657
17.9%
434
17.0%
352
16.6%
854
19.0%
2603
Disagree 12.8%
125
20.2%
616
22.0%
532
18.8%
389
14.1%
727
17.5%
2389
Strongly disagree 9.8%
96
12.5%
380
14.0%
339
8.1%
169
4.4%
229
8.9%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
3043
100.0%
2423
100.0%
2074
100.0%
5154

13670