U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SPIRNEED

Do you agree or disagree: "My spiritual needs are being met in this congregation or parish"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4035 27.8% 27.8% -1.2
Agree 7957 54.9% 82.7% .07
Neutral or unsure 1842 12.7% 95.4% 1.34
Disagree 574 4% 99.4% 2.61
Strongly disagree 92 .6% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
2515
25.1%
1294
27.7%
3809
Agree 53.4%
4598
57.3%
2949
54.9%
7547
Neutral or unsure 12.5%
1076
13.3%
683
12.8%
1759
Disagree 4.3%
367
3.6%
187
4.0%
554
Strongly disagree 0.6%
49
0.7%
38
0.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
8605
100.0%
5151

13756


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
968
28.6%
984
29.1%
785
25.8%
391
27.8%
484
28.6%
3612
Agree 55.6%
1805
54.6%
1880
52.5%
1419
56.1%
850
54.2%
945
54.5%
6899
Neutral or unsure 11.3%
367
12.3%
423
13.1%
355
12.1%
183
13.2%
231
12.3%
1559
Disagree 2.8%
90
3.9%
136
4.4%
118
5.4%
82
4.3%
75
4.0%
501
Strongly disagree 0.5%
15
0.6%
22
0.9%
24
0.5%
8
0.5%
9
0.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3245
100.0%
3445
100.0%
2701
100.0%
1514
100.0%
1744

12649


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
337
28.6%
1511
29.2%
643
27.3%
934
26.2%
512
27.9%
3937
Agree 51.3%
657
56.8%
2995
53.4%
1175
54.3%
1856
54.8%
1073
54.9%
7756
Neutral or unsure 17.0%
218
11.2%
589
12.4%
273
13.1%
447
13.4%
263
12.7%
1790
Disagree 4.1%
53
3.1%
163
4.0%
88
4.6%
159
5.0%
97
4.0%
560
Strongly disagree 1.2%
16
0.3%
16
0.9%
20
0.7%
25
0.6%
12
0.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
5274
100.0%
2199
100.0%
3421
100.0%
1957

14132


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
281
28.2%
2824
27.6%
59
28.2%
225
32.1%
566
27.9%
3955
Agree 50.3%
682
55.4%
5553
51.4%
110
53.7%
429
56.4%
996
54.9%
7770
Neutral or unsure 21.0%
285
11.9%
1195
16.4%
35
13.1%
105
9.2%
163
12.6%
1783
Disagree 6.6%
89
4.0%
401
3.7%
8
4.0%
32
2.0%
35
4.0%
565
Strongly disagree 1.5%
20
0.5%
55
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
0.3%
5
0.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1357
100.0%
10028
100.0%
214
100.0%
799
100.0%
1765

14163


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
161
27.3%
828
27.5%
662
31.8%
655
29.0%
1502
27.9%
3808
Agree 49.7%
482
51.6%
1566
52.9%
1276
52.5%
1082
59.9%
3107
55.0%
7513
Neutral or unsure 24.5%
237
15.1%
459
13.3%
321
11.8%
242
8.8%
454
12.5%
1713
Disagree 7.7%
75
5.2%
157
5.2%
126
3.4%
69
2.1%
109
3.9%
536
Strongly disagree 1.4%
14
0.9%
27
1.0%
25
0.5%
11
0.2%
12
0.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
3037
100.0%
2410
100.0%
2059
100.0%
5184

13659