U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FAITH

Some people feel they came to faith gradually. For others, it began at a definite moment of commitment. Have you ever experienced such a moment of decisive faith commitment or conversion?
  1) No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember.
  2) No, I came to faith through a gradual process.
  3) Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years
  4) Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago
  5) Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment
  6) Not sure or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 5762 39.6% 39.6% -.88
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 4332 29.7% 69.3% -.24
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 534 3.7% 73% .4
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 1646 11.3% 84.3% 1.04
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 1688 11.6% 95.8% 1.67
Not sure or not applicable 605 4.2% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 43.6%
3783
31.2%
1609
39.0%
5392
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 26.5%
2294
36.1%
1867
30.1%
4161
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 3.4%
299
4.2%
219
3.7%
518
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 11.2%
973
11.7%
606
11.4%
1579
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 12.5%
1088
10.3%
531
11.7%
1619
Not sure or not applicable 2.7%
233
6.4%
333
4.1%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
8670
100.0%
5165

13835


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 48.3%
1562
38.6%
1340
34.4%
936
31.1%
476
30.5%
537
38.2%
4851
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 24.8%
802
30.5%
1057
32.9%
894
34.4%
527
34.5%
607
30.6%
3887
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 4.6%
148
3.5%
120
3.5%
94
3.4%
52
3.4%
60
3.7%
474
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 8.6%
279
12.1%
421
12.4%
337
12.2%
186
14.9%
262
11.7%
1485
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 10.1%
328
11.4%
397
12.9%
351
14.2%
217
13.5%
238
12.0%
1531
Not sure or not applicable 3.6%
116
3.9%
134
4.0%
108
4.7%
72
3.2%
56
3.8%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
3235
100.0%
3469
100.0%
2720
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1760

12714


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 38.8%
496
44.3%
2341
39.8%
882
34.5%
1186
33.5%
663
39.2%
5568
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 27.3%
349
27.8%
1469
27.9%
618
33.9%
1167
33.1%
656
30.0%
4259
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 9.0%
115
3.7%
194
3.7%
82
3.0%
104
1.4%
28
3.7%
523
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 7.2%
92
10.6%
560
12.0%
266
12.3%
425
13.8%
274
11.4%
1617
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 9.5%
122
9.6%
506
13.0%
289
13.0%
449
14.7%
292
11.7%
1658
Not sure or not applicable 8.3%
106
4.0%
213
3.7%
81
3.2%
111
3.5%
69
4.1%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
5283
100.0%
2218
100.0%
3442
100.0%
1982

14205


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 29.4%
397
37.2%
3759
41.4%
89
36.9%
295
59.1%
1048
39.2%
5588
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 30.6%
413
31.7%
3202
27.0%
58
26.9%
215
21.3%
377
30.0%
4265
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 10.5%
142
3.0%
303
5.6%
12
5.0%
40
1.6%
29
3.7%
526
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 6.7%
91
12.7%
1282
10.2%
22
11.0%
88
7.7%
137
11.4%
1620
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 12.6%
170
11.9%
1206
9.8%
21
16.3%
130
7.5%
133
11.7%
1660
Not sure or not applicable 10.1%
137
3.4%
348
6.0%
13
4.0%
32
2.7%
48
4.1%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
10100
100.0%
215
100.0%
800
100.0%
1772

14237


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 25.6%
249
29.9%
910
29.5%
715
37.1%
774
52.5%
2735
39.2%
5383
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 31.2%
303
33.5%
1019
34.2%
830
30.3%
631
25.4%
1322
29.9%
4105
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years 13.3%
129
5.4%
165
3.1%
76
2.9%
61
1.5%
77
3.7%
508
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago 5.2%
51
12.8%
390
14.2%
345
14.4%
301
9.3%
486
11.4%
1573
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 12.4%
121
14.1%
428
15.6%
378
12.4%
258
8.2%
428
11.7%
1613
Not sure or not applicable 12.2%
119
4.4%
134
3.3%
81
2.8%
59
3.1%
163
4.0%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
3046
100.0%
2425
100.0%
2084
100.0%
5211

13738