U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MEMBER

Are you currently a member of this congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member.
  3) No, but I regularly participate here.
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12000 81.8% 81.8% -.45
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 249 1.7% 83.5% .63
No, but I regularly participate here. 1386 9.5% 93% 1.71
No 1030 7% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
7212
80.6%
4171
81.9%
11383
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 1.4%
124
2.2%
112
1.7%
236
No, but I regularly participate here. 9.2%
799
10.1%
521
9.5%
1320
No 6.8%
596
7.2%
370
6.9%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
8731
100.0%
5174

13905


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
2680
81.3%
2822
80.8%
2202
85.1%
1301
83.3%
1467
82.2%
10472
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 1.5%
50
1.6%
56
1.6%
44
1.6%
25
2.6%
45
1.7%
220
No, but I regularly participate here. 9.0%
292
10.0%
348
10.7%
291
8.2%
126
8.6%
151
9.5%
1208
No 7.3%
237
7.0%
243
6.9%
188
5.0%
76
5.6%
99
6.6%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
3259
100.0%
3469
100.0%
2725
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1762

12743


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
1021
83.1%
4425
81.6%
1809
81.9%
2830
81.1%
1606
81.9%
11691
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 3.2%
42
1.2%
63
1.8%
41
1.6%
54
2.0%
40
1.7%
240
No, but I regularly participate here. 9.2%
119
9.2%
491
9.5%
211
10.1%
349
9.4%
187
9.5%
1357
No 9.1%
118
6.5%
348
7.0%
156
6.4%
222
7.4%
147
6.9%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
5327
100.0%
2217
100.0%
3455
100.0%
1980

14279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
996
83.1%
8425
70.7%
157
70.5%
567
87.9%
1577
81.9%
11722
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 3.0%
41
1.5%
156
3.2%
7
2.6%
21
0.8%
15
1.7%
240
No, but I regularly participate here. 12.5%
169
9.1%
920
12.6%
28
16.5%
133
5.8%
105
9.5%
1355
No 10.7%
144
6.3%
639
13.5%
30
10.3%
83
5.5%
98
6.9%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
10140
100.0%
222
100.0%
804
100.0%
1795

14311


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
677
74.3%
2272
82.2%
1997
82.8%
1734
87.8%
4616
81.8%
11296
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 3.6%
35
3.3%
102
1.7%
41
1.0%
20
0.7%
37
1.7%
235
No, but I regularly participate here. 13.4%
130
14.2%
434
10.4%
252
9.1%
190
5.8%
307
9.5%
1313
No 13.1%
127
8.2%
251
5.7%
139
7.1%
149
5.6%
297
7.0%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
3059
100.0%
2429
100.0%
2093
100.0%
5257

13807