U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMSRSS

Are you involved in any community service, social service, or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? Yes, social service or charity groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9712 64.4% 64.4% -.74
Check 5372 35.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.0%
5452
65.6%
3425
63.3%
8877
Check 38.0%
3343
34.4%
1800
36.7%
5143
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.4%
2195
63.3%
2215
62.6%
1711
59.0%
904
58.2%
1026
62.7%
8051
Check 33.6%
1111
36.7%
1285
37.4%
1021
41.0%
629
41.8%
738
37.3%
4784
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 73.0%
975
68.2%
3671
63.6%
1422
59.1%
2047
50.4%
1002
63.3%
9117
Check 27.0%
360
31.8%
1708
36.4%
813
40.9%
1419
49.6%
987
36.7%
5287
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 67.5%
921
62.7%
6402
71.2%
158
63.0%
510
62.7%
1151
63.3%
9142
Check 32.5%
444
37.3%
3806
28.8%
64
37.0%
299
37.3%
685
36.7%
5298
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.3%
678
67.6%
2071
60.7%
1480
63.3%
1334
61.2%
3278
63.4%
8841
Check 30.7%
301
32.4%
994
39.3%
959
36.7%
773
38.8%
2074
36.6%
5101
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942