U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMSRAJ

Are you involved in any community service, social service, or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? Yes, advocacy, justice, or lobbying groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14306 94.8% 94.8% -.24
Check 778 5.2% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
8409
93.1%
4863
94.7%
13272
Check 4.4%
386
6.9%
362
5.3%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
3191
95.1%
3329
93.6%
2556
93.0%
1426
91.7%
1617
94.4%
12119
Check 3.5%
115
4.9%
171
6.4%
176
7.0%
107
8.3%
147
5.6%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
1301
97.5%
5247
95.0%
2123
93.0%
3224
87.6%
1743
94.7%
13638
Check 2.5%
34
2.5%
132
5.0%
112
7.0%
242
12.4%
246
5.3%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
1302
94.4%
9639
95.0%
211
92.5%
748
96.7%
1776
94.7%
13676
Check 4.6%
63
5.6%
569
5.0%
11
7.5%
61
3.3%
60
5.3%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
953
94.5%
2896
93.0%
2268
93.5%
1970
95.7%
5122
94.7%
13209
Check 2.7%
26
5.5%
169
7.0%
171
6.5%
137
4.3%
230
5.3%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942