U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMSRNG

Are you involved in any community service, social service, or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? No, I'm not involved with such groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 6548 43.4% 43.4% -1.14
Check 8536 56.6% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 43.2%
3798
39.9%
2087
42.0%
5885
Check 56.8%
4997
60.1%
3138
58.0%
8135
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 39.9%
1320
41.1%
1438
41.1%
1122
44.8%
687
46.0%
812
41.9%
5379
Check 60.1%
1986
58.9%
2062
58.9%
1610
55.2%
846
54.0%
952
58.1%
7456
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 35.1%
468
36.9%
1985
40.7%
910
45.4%
1575
56.1%
1115
42.0%
6053
Check 64.9%
867
63.1%
3394
59.3%
1325
54.6%
1891
43.9%
874
58.0%
8351
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 36.3%
495
42.2%
4310
33.8%
75
41.2%
333
46.7%
857
42.0%
6070
Check 63.7%
870
57.8%
5898
66.2%
147
58.8%
476
53.3%
979
58.0%
8370
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 33.5%
328
35.7%
1095
43.1%
1052
41.5%
875
46.8%
2506
42.0%
5856
Check 66.5%
651
64.3%
1970
56.9%
1387
58.5%
1232
53.2%
2846
58.0%
8086
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942