U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


HOWLONG

How long have you been going to worship services or activities at this congregation?
  1) Less than 1 year
  2) 1-2 years
  3) 3-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-20 years
  6) More than 20 years
  7) I am visiting from another congregation.
  8) I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 1 year 1120 7.6% 7.6% -2.05
1-2 years 1251 8.5% 16% -1.47
3-5 years 1907 12.9% 28.9% -.88
6-10 years 1915 12.9% 41.9% -.3
11-20 years 2490 16.8% 58.7% .29
More than 20 years 5623 38% 96.7% .87
I am visiting from another congregation. 360 2.4% 99.1% 1.45
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 127 .9% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 1 year 7.2%
631
8.4%
437
7.6%
1068
1-2 years 8.0%
704
9.5%
495
8.6%
1199
3-5 years 12.6%
1107
13.6%
709
13.0%
1816
6-10 years 12.8%
1122
13.7%
712
13.1%
1834
11-20 years 16.3%
1427
18.1%
945
17.0%
2372
More than 20 years 39.6%
3472
33.6%
1749
37.4%
5221
I am visiting from another congregation. 2.5%
221
2.2%
117
2.4%
338
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 0.9%
76
0.8%
43
0.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
8760
100.0%
5207

13967


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Less than 1 year 7.6%
248
8.1%
284
7.8%
212
7.8%
119
7.8%
138
7.8%
1001
1-2 years 7.1%
232
7.9%
274
9.2%
250
8.7%
134
12.4%
218
8.7%
1108
3-5 years 10.4%
340
12.3%
428
13.9%
378
16.3%
249
17.1%
302
13.3%
1697
6-10 years 10.5%
345
11.4%
397
14.3%
391
14.8%
226
17.2%
303
13.0%
1662
11-20 years 13.9%
458
14.3%
498
17.6%
481
21.1%
323
22.5%
396
16.9%
2156
More than 20 years 47.6%
1564
43.1%
1504
34.1%
929
28.7%
439
19.8%
349
37.4%
4785
I am visiting from another congregation. 1.9%
61
2.3%
79
2.5%
67
2.1%
32
2.2%
39
2.2%
278
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 1.1%
36
0.7%
25
0.7%
19
0.7%
10
1.0%
17
0.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3284
100.0%
3489
100.0%
2727
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1762

12794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Less than 1 year 8.0%
106
6.6%
352
8.0%
179
8.2%
282
8.8%
174
7.6%
1093
1-2 years 7.8%
103
7.2%
386
8.2%
182
9.8%
338
11.0%
219
8.6%
1228
3-5 years 12.5%
165
11.6%
619
14.7%
328
14.2%
490
13.3%
264
13.0%
1866
6-10 years 14.5%
192
11.2%
599
12.5%
278
15.1%
521
13.5%
268
13.0%
1858
11-20 years 26.7%
353
14.3%
768
15.7%
349
17.4%
600
18.0%
358
16.9%
2428
More than 20 years 26.0%
344
46.4%
2487
37.9%
844
32.0%
1104
31.8%
632
37.7%
5411
I am visiting from another congregation. 3.3%
43
1.9%
101
2.2%
49
2.6%
90
2.9%
58
2.4%
341
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 1.2%
16
0.8%
45
0.9%
19
0.8%
28
0.7%
13
0.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
5357
100.0%
2228
100.0%
3453
100.0%
1986

14346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Less than 1 year 10.4%
141
7.2%
733
18.1%
40
12.7%
102
4.1%
74
7.6%
1090
1-2 years 8.0%
109
9.0%
920
9.0%
20
10.1%
81
5.3%
97
8.5%
1227
3-5 years 12.7%
173
13.6%
1389
9.0%
20
15.8%
127
8.9%
162
13.0%
1871
6-10 years 15.1%
205
13.5%
1370
9.5%
21
14.2%
114
8.3%
151
12.9%
1861
11-20 years 28.6%
389
16.5%
1675
16.3%
36
13.0%
104
12.5%
228
16.9%
2432
More than 20 years 19.2%
261
37.4%
3801
30.8%
68
28.6%
229
59.1%
1079
37.8%
5438
I am visiting from another congregation. 4.4%
60
2.2%
219
5.0%
11
3.4%
27
1.5%
27
2.4%
344
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 1.8%
24
0.7%
69
2.3%
5
2.2%
18
0.4%
7
0.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
10176
100.0%
221
100.0%
802
100.0%
1825

14386


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 1 year 11.3%
111
14.2%
434
7.7%
187
6.0%
125
3.9%
206
7.7%
1063
1-2 years 8.2%
80
14.1%
431
9.8%
238
7.9%
166
5.2%
275
8.6%
1190
3-5 years 13.0%
127
20.5%
627
13.7%
332
12.7%
265
8.6%
459
13.0%
1810
6-10 years 17.3%
169
15.6%
476
14.5%
352
11.4%
238
10.7%
571
13.0%
1806
11-20 years 36.5%
357
14.6%
445
21.6%
525
13.9%
291
13.7%
728
16.9%
2346
More than 20 years 5.7%
56
17.0%
519
30.0%
729
45.3%
948
55.8%
2969
37.6%
5221
I am visiting from another congregation. 6.0%
59
2.9%
89
1.6%
40
2.3%
49
1.7%
92
2.4%
329
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 2.0%
20
1.2%
37
1.2%
28
0.5%
11
0.4%
21
0.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3058
100.0%
2431
100.0%
2093
100.0%
5321

13882