U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TALKFATH

Which of the following best describes your readiness to talk to others about your faith?
  1) I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable.
  2) I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient.
  3) I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language.
  4) I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up.
  5) I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 100 .7% .7% -3.08
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 1834 12.7% 13.4% -1.94
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 2272 15.7% 29.1% -.8
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 8343 57.8% 87% .34
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 1882 13% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 0.4%
37
1.0%
51
0.6%
88
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 11.0%
948
15.3%
788
12.6%
1736
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 14.1%
1215
18.8%
967
15.8%
2182
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 60.9%
5264
53.5%
2747
58.2%
8011
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 13.6%
1173
11.4%
586
12.8%
1759
TOTAL 100.0%
8637
100.0%
5139

13776


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 0.8%
27
0.5%
19
0.5%
14
0.3%
5
0.6%
11
0.6%
76
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 13.7%
440
12.4%
430
11.5%
313
12.3%
187
11.9%
209
12.5%
1579
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 14.5%
467
16.1%
559
15.3%
416
18.9%
289
16.0%
281
15.9%
2012
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 54.1%
1739
57.8%
2002
61.4%
1671
58.5%
892
61.5%
1079
58.2%
7383
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 16.8%
541
13.1%
452
11.3%
306
10.0%
153
9.9%
174
12.8%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
3214
100.0%
3462
100.0%
2720
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1754

12676


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 2.8%
35
0.6%
31
0.5%
11
0.1%
5
0.5%
9
0.6%
91
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 12.9%
164
13.3%
697
10.2%
226
12.4%
427
13.6%
269
12.6%
1783
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 17.2%
218
15.0%
789
14.3%
316
17.6%
605
15.3%
301
15.8%
2229
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 51.5%
654
57.7%
3026
62.5%
1382
58.8%
2023
57.3%
1130
58.1%
8215
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 15.7%
200
13.4%
705
12.4%
275
11.1%
381
13.4%
264
12.9%
1825
TOTAL 100.0%
1271
100.0%
5248
100.0%
2210
100.0%
3441
100.0%
1973

14143


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 1.3%
18
0.5%
50
1.4%
3
1.1%
9
0.6%
11
0.6%
91
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 11.1%
149
12.5%
1261
17.4%
38
10.7%
86
14.6%
256
12.6%
1790
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 19.9%
266
16.2%
1632
10.1%
22
10.0%
80
13.6%
238
15.8%
2238
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 56.9%
763
58.1%
5849
56.0%
122
63.0%
505
55.8%
976
58.0%
8215
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 10.7%
144
12.6%
1269
15.1%
33
15.1%
121
15.4%
269
13.0%
1836
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
10061
100.0%
218
100.0%
801
100.0%
1750

14170


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 2.2%
21
0.5%
15
0.3%
7
0.5%
10
0.7%
36
0.7%
89
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 9.6%
93
9.4%
286
10.7%
258
12.0%
249
16.2%
835
12.6%
1721
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 20.2%
195
17.2%
525
14.9%
361
15.0%
312
14.5%
747
15.7%
2140
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 57.5%
555
61.8%
1883
61.3%
1483
58.2%
1211
54.4%
2808
58.1%
7940
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 10.6%
102
11.1%
337
12.8%
310
14.4%
300
14.2%
732
13.0%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
3046
100.0%
2419
100.0%
2082
100.0%
5158

13671