U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INVITE

Would you be prepared to invite to a worship service here any of your friends and relatives who do not now attend a congregation?
  1) Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months.
  2) Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months.
  3) Don't know
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 7446 51.9% 51.9% -.8
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 5160 35.9% 87.8% .43
Don't know 1156 8.1% 95.9% 1.66
No, probably not 531 3.7% 99.6% 2.88
No, definitely not 64 .4% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 55.7%
4789
45.7%
2341
52.0%
7130
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 34.6%
2975
38.5%
1970
36.1%
4945
Don't know 6.2%
537
10.6%
545
7.9%
1082
No, probably not 3.1%
267
4.5%
232
3.6%
499
No, definitely not 0.3%
26
0.6%
32
0.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
8594
100.0%
5120

13714


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 52.5%
1692
53.1%
1822
53.2%
1442
50.5%
768
49.6%
869
52.2%
6593
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 34.3%
1105
35.5%
1219
36.1%
978
37.4%
569
39.7%
695
36.1%
4566
Don't know 9.1%
292
7.8%
269
7.3%
198
7.4%
113
6.4%
112
7.8%
984
No, probably not 3.5%
113
3.4%
117
3.0%
82
4.2%
64
4.1%
72
3.5%
448
No, definitely not 0.6%
19
0.2%
6
0.3%
8
0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3221
100.0%
3433
100.0%
2708
100.0%
1520
100.0%
1752

12634


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 52.2%
664
52.1%
2726
55.7%
1227
49.6%
1693
50.8%
998
51.9%
7308
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 28.9%
367
36.0%
1881
34.2%
753
39.2%
1337
37.7%
740
36.1%
5078
Don't know 13.3%
169
8.4%
441
6.9%
152
7.0%
238
6.4%
126
8.0%
1126
No, probably not 4.7%
60
3.1%
160
3.1%
69
4.0%
138
4.4%
86
3.6%
513
No, definitely not 0.9%
12
0.4%
21
0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.7%
14
0.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
5229
100.0%
2204
100.0%
3415
100.0%
1964

14084


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 46.1%
618
52.3%
5239
50.5%
109
55.8%
444
53.1%
921
51.9%
7331
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 33.8%
453
36.3%
3638
34.3%
74
34.2%
272
36.9%
640
36.0%
5077
Don't know 14.3%
192
7.6%
764
11.1%
24
6.2%
49
5.7%
99
8.0%
1128
No, probably not 5.0%
67
3.5%
352
3.2%
7
3.3%
26
3.8%
66
3.7%
518
No, definitely not 0.9%
12
0.3%
30
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
10
0.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
10023
100.0%
216
100.0%
796
100.0%
1736

14113


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 44.7%
434
53.3%
1622
54.4%
1313
53.3%
1101
51.0%
2610
52.0%
7080
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 33.5%
325
34.7%
1056
35.0%
844
37.7%
779
37.1%
1899
36.0%
4903
Don't know 16.8%
163
8.3%
254
6.5%
156
6.0%
123
7.6%
387
8.0%
1083
No, probably not 4.0%
39
3.5%
107
3.6%
88
2.8%
58
3.8%
197
3.6%
489
No, definitely not 0.9%
9
0.2%
7
0.5%
13
0.2%
5
0.5%
26
0.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
3046
100.0%
2414
100.0%
2066
100.0%
5119

13615