U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MT12SLM

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Loaned money to someone outside your family.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11665 77.3% 77.3% -.54
Check 3419 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
6932
73.0%
3813
76.6%
10745
Check 21.2%
1863
27.0%
1412
23.4%
3275
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.7%
2603
77.8%
2723
75.4%
2060
75.3%
1154
70.7%
1248
76.3%
9788
Check 21.3%
703
22.2%
777
24.6%
672
24.7%
379
29.3%
516
23.7%
3047
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 62.9%
840
79.8%
4291
75.3%
1684
78.0%
2705
75.8%
1508
76.6%
11028
Check 37.1%
495
20.2%
1088
24.7%
551
22.0%
761
24.2%
481
23.4%
3376
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 51.4%
702
79.4%
8105
67.1%
149
65.5%
530
86.2%
1582
76.6%
11068
Check 48.6%
663
20.6%
2103
32.9%
73
34.5%
279
13.8%
254
23.4%
3372
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 44.2%
433
71.1%
2180
73.3%
1787
76.9%
1621
87.1%
4663
76.6%
10684
Check 55.8%
546
28.9%
885
26.7%
652
23.1%
486
12.9%
689
23.4%
3258
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942