U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12SCS

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Cared for someone outside your family who was very sick.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11930 79.1% 79.1% -.51
Check 3154 20.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
6740
81.8%
4275
78.6%
11015
Check 23.4%
2055
18.2%
950
21.4%
3005
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
2554
77.7%
2718
79.1%
2161
79.3%
1216
81.0%
1428
78.5%
10077
Check 22.7%
752
22.3%
782
20.9%
571
20.7%
317
19.0%
336
21.5%
2758
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
1056
79.4%
4273
73.5%
1643
81.1%
2812
77.0%
1532
78.6%
11316
Check 20.9%
279
20.6%
1106
26.5%
592
18.9%
654
23.0%
457
21.4%
3088
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
1091
79.2%
8081
74.3%
165
73.2%
592
76.6%
1406
78.5%
11335
Check 20.1%
274
20.8%
2127
25.7%
57
26.8%
217
23.4%
430
21.5%
3105
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.9%
792
81.9%
2509
77.5%
1890
74.4%
1567
78.2%
4185
78.5%
10943
Check 19.1%
187
18.1%
556
22.5%
549
25.6%
540
21.8%
1167
21.5%
2999
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942