U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12OJ

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Helped someone outside your family find a job.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12722 84.3% 84.3% -.43
Check 2362 15.7% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
7689
77.6%
4057
83.8%
11746
Check 12.6%
1106
22.4%
1168
16.2%
2274
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
2991
85.5%
2993
80.9%
2211
77.3%
1185
71.3%
1258
82.9%
10638
Check 9.5%
315
14.5%
507
19.1%
521
22.7%
348
28.7%
506
17.1%
2197
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
1199
88.7%
4773
81.9%
1830
79.9%
2771
75.1%
1494
83.8%
12067
Check 10.2%
136
11.3%
606
18.1%
405
20.1%
695
24.9%
495
16.2%
2337
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
1151
82.4%
8414
82.9%
184
77.0%
623
94.5%
1735
83.8%
12107
Check 15.7%
214
17.6%
1794
17.1%
38
23.0%
186
5.5%
101
16.2%
2333
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
831
74.2%
2273
74.5%
1817
82.0%
1728
94.1%
5034
83.8%
11683
Check 15.1%
148
25.8%
792
25.5%
622
18.0%
379
5.9%
318
16.2%
2259
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942