U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12SDF

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Donated or prepared food for someone outside your family or congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 6862 45.5% 45.5% -1.09
Check 8222 54.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 36.8%
3237
55.4%
2897
43.8%
6134
Check 63.2%
5558
44.6%
2328
56.2%
7886
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 52.0%
1720
42.1%
1473
40.0%
1092
39.4%
604
37.0%
653
43.2%
5542
Check 48.0%
1586
57.9%
2027
60.0%
1640
60.6%
929
63.0%
1111
56.8%
7293
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 63.4%
846
46.0%
2475
41.5%
927
38.9%
1350
36.7%
730
43.9%
6328
Check 36.6%
489
54.0%
2904
58.5%
1308
61.1%
2116
63.3%
1259
56.1%
8076
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 62.9%
859
40.3%
4111
52.7%
117
48.0%
388
47.1%
864
43.9%
6339
Check 37.1%
506
59.7%
6097
47.3%
105
52.0%
421
52.9%
972
56.1%
8101
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.3%
678
42.1%
1291
37.1%
906
38.2%
805
46.0%
2464
44.1%
6144
Check 30.7%
301
57.9%
1774
62.9%
1533
61.8%
1302
54.0%
2888
55.9%
7798
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942