U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12SVP

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Voted in the last presidential election.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 3125 20.7% 20.7% -1.96
Check 11959 79.3% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 17.9%
1577
18.9%
988
18.3%
2565
Check 82.1%
7218
81.1%
4237
81.7%
11455
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 26.2%
867
15.2%
531
12.8%
351
12.3%
188
12.0%
211
16.7%
2148
Check 73.8%
2439
84.8%
2969
87.2%
2381
87.7%
1345
88.0%
1553
83.3%
10687
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 64.4%
860
18.7%
1006
15.3%
341
9.4%
327
5.8%
115
18.4%
2649
Check 35.6%
475
81.3%
4373
84.7%
1894
90.6%
3139
94.2%
1874
81.6%
11755
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 58.5%
798
12.5%
1278
36.0%
80
19.0%
154
18.4%
338
18.3%
2648
Check 41.5%
567
87.5%
8930
64.0%
142
81.0%
655
81.6%
1498
81.7%
11792
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.6%
760
17.6%
540
12.1%
296
10.5%
221
14.7%
786
18.7%
2603
Check 22.4%
219
82.4%
2525
87.9%
2143
89.5%
1886
85.3%
4566
81.3%
11339
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942