U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12SDM

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Donated money to a charitable organization (other than this congregation).
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 3845 25.5% 25.5% -1.71
Check 11239 74.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 21.7%
1906
25.1%
1314
23.0%
3220
Check 78.3%
6889
74.9%
3911
77.0%
10800
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 35.3%
1167
20.8%
729
16.9%
461
14.6%
224
11.6%
204
21.7%
2785
Check 64.7%
2139
79.2%
2771
83.1%
2271
85.4%
1309
88.4%
1560
78.3%
10050
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 56.7%
757
26.5%
1425
20.9%
467
14.1%
487
10.0%
199
23.2%
3335
Check 43.3%
578
73.5%
3954
79.1%
1768
85.9%
2979
90.0%
1790
76.8%
11069
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 53.0%
724
18.3%
1863
34.2%
76
26.9%
218
25.5%
468
23.2%
3349
Check 47.0%
641
81.7%
8345
65.8%
146
73.1%
591
74.5%
1368
76.8%
11091
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.7%
624
21.2%
651
15.1%
369
17.5%
369
23.5%
1259
23.5%
3272
Check 36.3%
355
78.8%
2414
84.9%
2070
82.5%
1738
76.5%
4093
76.5%
10670
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942