U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12SCP

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Worked with others to try to solve a community problem.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11782 78.1% 78.1% -.53
Check 3302 21.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
7025
72.9%
3811
77.3%
10836
Check 20.1%
1770
27.1%
1414
22.7%
3184
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
2797
77.5%
2714
73.0%
1994
70.9%
1087
68.4%
1206
76.3%
9798
Check 15.4%
509
22.5%
786
27.0%
738
29.1%
446
31.6%
558
23.7%
3037
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
1138
85.0%
4570
76.7%
1714
71.8%
2489
62.0%
1233
77.4%
11144
Check 14.8%
197
15.0%
809
23.3%
521
28.2%
977
38.0%
756
22.6%
3260
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 81.9%
1118
75.3%
7689
81.5%
181
74.0%
599
86.5%
1589
77.4%
11176
Check 18.1%
247
24.7%
2519
18.5%
41
26.0%
210
13.5%
247
22.6%
3264
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
803
75.3%
2307
69.7%
1700
75.5%
1590
81.8%
4379
77.3%
10779
Check 18.0%
176
24.7%
758
30.3%
739
24.5%
517
18.2%
973
22.7%
3163
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942