U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MN12SEO

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Contacted an elected official about a public issue.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12188 80.8% 80.8% -.49
Check 2896 19.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.4%
7333
74.7%
3904
80.1%
11237
Check 16.6%
1462
25.3%
1321
19.9%
2783
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
2880
79.8%
2794
76.7%
2096
74.2%
1137
71.9%
1269
79.3%
10176
Check 12.9%
426
20.2%
706
23.3%
636
25.8%
396
28.1%
495
20.7%
2659
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
1218
85.7%
4610
79.7%
1782
76.4%
2647
64.5%
1283
80.1%
11540
Check 8.8%
117
14.3%
769
20.3%
453
23.6%
819
35.5%
706
19.9%
2864
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
1223
77.6%
7922
89.6%
199
80.1%
648
86.3%
1584
80.2%
11576
Check 10.4%
142
22.4%
2286
10.4%
23
19.9%
161
13.7%
252
19.8%
2864
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
911
82.2%
2518
73.9%
1803
75.9%
1600
81.0%
4333
80.1%
11165
Check 6.9%
68
17.8%
547
26.1%
636
24.1%
507
19.0%
1019
19.9%
2777
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942