U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INVLVDSS

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? Yes, in Sunday school, church school, or Sabbath school.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9250 61.3% 61.3% -.79
Check 5834 38.7% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.2%
5211
62.4%
3261
60.4%
8472
Check 40.8%
3584
37.6%
1964
39.6%
5548
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 65.3%
2158
62.7%
2193
55.2%
1507
54.7%
838
57.4%
1013
60.1%
7709
Check 34.7%
1148
37.3%
1307
44.8%
1225
45.3%
695
42.6%
751
39.9%
5126
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 59.0%
787
64.1%
3448
62.6%
1398
56.8%
1969
56.2%
1117
60.5%
8719
Check 41.0%
548
35.9%
1931
37.4%
837
43.2%
1497
43.8%
872
39.5%
5685
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 57.7%
788
59.2%
6048
69.8%
155
66.4%
537
65.8%
1208
60.5%
8736
Check 42.3%
577
40.8%
4160
30.2%
67
33.6%
272
34.2%
628
39.5%
5704
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
548
56.1%
1719
56.1%
1369
62.8%
1323
64.9%
3474
60.5%
8433
Check 44.0%
431
43.9%
1346
43.9%
1070
37.2%
784
35.1%
1878
39.5%
5509
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942