U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHLDMIN

How satisfied are you with what is offered here for children and youth (less than 19 years of age)?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not sure or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 4037 28.2% 28.2% -.96
Satisfied 5133 35.9% 64.1% -.34
Mixed feelings 2459 17.2% 81.3% .29
Dissatisfied 631 4.4% 85.7% .92
Very dissatisfied 207 1.4% 87.2% 1.55
Not sure or not applicable 1838 12.8% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.3%
2415
27.9%
1434
28.2%
3849
Satisfied 34.1%
2913
38.3%
1964
35.7%
4877
Mixed feelings 17.8%
1519
16.6%
853
17.3%
2372
Dissatisfied 4.6%
389
4.3%
221
4.5%
610
Very dissatisfied 1.7%
141
1.1%
59
1.5%
200
Not sure or not applicable 13.6%
1165
11.7%
600
12.9%
1765
TOTAL 100.0%
8542
100.0%
5131

13673


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 28.7%
918
25.4%
871
27.6%
745
28.8%
438
35.6%
624
28.5%
3596
Satisfied 37.9%
1213
37.7%
1296
35.1%
947
34.6%
526
31.7%
555
36.0%
4537
Mixed feelings 15.5%
495
17.5%
601
19.4%
523
18.7%
284
15.2%
267
17.2%
2170
Dissatisfied 4.2%
134
4.5%
153
5.0%
135
5.1%
78
4.0%
70
4.5%
570
Very dissatisfied 1.5%
48
1.2%
40
1.4%
38
1.5%
23
2.2%
38
1.5%
187
Not sure or not applicable 12.2%
390
13.8%
474
11.4%
308
11.3%
171
11.3%
198
12.2%
1541
TOTAL 100.0%
3198
100.0%
3435
100.0%
2696
100.0%
1520
100.0%
1752

12601


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Very satisfied 32.8%
420
27.8%
1445
26.1%
570
29.1%
992
27.1%
531
28.2%
3958
Satisfied 35.4%
453
38.0%
1978
36.1%
789
34.1%
1163
33.4%
655
35.9%
5038
Mixed feelings 17.3%
222
16.1%
840
18.2%
397
17.3%
590
18.9%
370
17.2%
2419
Dissatisfied 3.8%
49
4.1%
215
4.4%
97
4.6%
156
5.4%
105
4.4%
622
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
28
1.4%
73
1.2%
27
1.1%
38
2.0%
39
1.5%
205
Not sure or not applicable 8.5%
109
12.6%
656
13.9%
303
13.9%
473
13.2%
259
12.8%
1800
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
5207
100.0%
2183
100.0%
3412
100.0%
1959

14042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Very satisfied 24.0%
322
28.7%
2870
26.9%
58
26.7%
211
29.6%
506
28.2%
3967
Satisfied 32.7%
439
35.6%
3559
37.0%
80
33.7%
266
40.9%
699
35.9%
5043
Mixed feelings 20.9%
280
17.8%
1781
11.6%
25
16.5%
130
11.9%
204
17.2%
2420
Dissatisfied 4.5%
60
4.7%
474
3.2%
7
4.7%
37
2.9%
49
4.5%
627
Very dissatisfied 2.3%
31
1.4%
139
1.4%
3
1.8%
14
1.1%
18
1.5%
205
Not sure or not applicable 15.6%
209
11.8%
1186
19.9%
43
16.7%
132
13.7%
234
12.8%
1804
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
10009
100.0%
216
100.0%
790
100.0%
1710

14066


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 24.3%
235
34.2%
1042
27.0%
651
26.0%
537
26.9%
1365
28.2%
3830
Satisfied 32.5%
314
33.3%
1014
33.7%
814
36.3%
750
39.5%
2005
36.1%
4897
Mixed feelings 22.2%
214
17.0%
518
21.6%
522
17.5%
362
14.0%
711
17.1%
2327
Dissatisfied 4.5%
43
4.0%
122
5.6%
135
5.7%
118
3.6%
184
4.4%
602
Very dissatisfied 2.8%
27
1.6%
50
1.9%
45
1.0%
21
1.0%
52
1.4%
195
Not sure or not applicable 13.8%
133
9.9%
303
10.2%
246
13.5%
278
15.0%
759
12.7%
1719
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
3049
100.0%
2413
100.0%
2066
100.0%
5076

13570