U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


DESINVLV

Which best describes your involvement in the making of important decisions in this congregation?
  1) I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making.
  2) I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making.
  3) I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making.
  4) I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me.
  5) I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 3019 22.2% 22.2% -1.36
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 3527 26% 48.2% -.5
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 3842 28.3% 76.6% .37
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 2613 19.3% 95.8% 1.24
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 569 4.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 20.3%
1632
25.5%
1260
22.3%
2892
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 27.4%
2205
23.8%
1177
26.0%
3382
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 29.4%
2364
26.2%
1296
28.2%
3660
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 18.9%
1519
20.1%
991
19.3%
2510
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 4.1%
332
4.4%
218
4.2%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
8052
100.0%
4942

12994


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 19.2%
581
25.0%
820
27.0%
705
23.6%
346
18.7%
314
22.9%
2766
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 24.8%
750
27.7%
910
26.3%
685
27.6%
406
25.3%
426
26.3%
3177
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 31.7%
957
26.5%
869
25.0%
653
27.7%
407
28.7%
483
27.9%
3369
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 20.8%
628
17.1%
560
17.6%
459
17.6%
258
20.4%
344
18.6%
2249
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 3.5%
105
3.7%
122
4.1%
106
3.5%
52
6.9%
116
4.2%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
3021
100.0%
3281
100.0%
2608
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1683

12062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 13.4%
161
21.8%
1073
24.4%
509
21.0%
684
29.3%
550
22.3%
2977
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 20.2%
243
25.6%
1257
26.1%
545
27.9%
909
27.7%
521
26.0%
3475
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 30.7%
369
30.1%
1481
27.4%
572
27.5%
895
24.5%
460
28.3%
3777
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 30.2%
363
19.0%
934
18.8%
393
18.9%
616
13.5%
253
19.2%
2559
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 5.4%
65
3.5%
170
3.4%
70
4.8%
156
5.0%
94
4.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
1201
100.0%
4915
100.0%
2089
100.0%
3260
100.0%
1878

13343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 11.8%
152
24.6%
2350
16.5%
32
17.7%
132
20.3%
322
22.4%
2988
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 18.7%
241
27.6%
2633
23.7%
46
22.3%
166
24.8%
393
26.0%
3479
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 29.5%
381
27.1%
2592
32.0%
62
31.2%
232
32.2%
510
28.3%
3777
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 34.1%
441
16.7%
1595
25.8%
50
23.5%
175
19.0%
301
19.2%
2562
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 6.0%
77
4.0%
382
2.1%
4
5.2%
39
3.7%
58
4.2%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
9552
100.0%
194
100.0%
744
100.0%
1584

13366


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I have been given the opportunity and often participate in decision-making. 7.9%
74
17.2%
500
26.8%
621
30.7%
608
23.1%
1094
22.5%
2897
I have been given the opportunity and occasionally get involved in decision-making. 17.1%
161
23.6%
688
28.7%
665
29.1%
576
26.4%
1254
25.9%
3344
I have been given the opportunity but don't usually get involved in decision-making. 28.9%
272
31.7%
923
25.6%
594
22.8%
451
29.5%
1399
28.2%
3639
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and this is fine with me. 40.8%
384
22.9%
667
14.3%
331
13.5%
267
17.5%
830
19.2%
2479
I have not been given an opportunity to be involved and I am not happy about this. 5.3%
50
4.6%
134
4.7%
110
3.8%
76
3.5%
167
4.2%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
2912
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1978
100.0%
4744

12896