U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


BELONG

Do you have a strong sense of belonging to this congregation?
  1) Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing
  2) Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year
  3) Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past
  4) No, but I am new here.
  5) No, and I wish I did by now.
  6) No, but I am happy as I am.
  7) Don't know/not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 7226 50.2% 50.2% -.69
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 3789 26.3% 76.5% -.05
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 1360 9.4% 85.9% .59
No, but I am new here. 603 4.2% 90.1% 1.22
No, and I wish I did by now. 388 2.7% 92.8% 1.86
No, but I am happy as I am. 534 3.7% 96.5% 2.5
Don't know/not applicable 502 3.5% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 51.0%
4406
48.0%
2467
49.9%
6873
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 25.5%
2202
28.0%
1437
26.4%
3639
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 10.1%
868
8.6%
442
9.5%
1310
No, but I am new here. 4.1%
354
4.4%
226
4.2%
580
No, and I wish I did by now. 2.8%
245
2.6%
136
2.8%
381
No, but I am happy as I am. 3.1%
272
4.5%
229
3.6%
501
Don't know/not applicable 3.3%
288
3.9%
198
3.5%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
8635
100.0%
5135

13770


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 56.4%
1818
52.6%
1818
50.2%
1360
44.5%
679
40.9%
716
50.5%
6391
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 24.4%
788
25.5%
880
26.3%
712
29.6%
452
29.4%
515
26.4%
3347
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 7.7%
247
9.1%
313
9.6%
259
10.6%
162
11.8%
207
9.4%
1188
No, but I am new here. 3.3%
108
3.8%
130
4.1%
110
5.4%
83
6.0%
105
4.2%
536
No, and I wish I did by now. 1.3%
43
2.3%
78
3.2%
87
2.7%
41
5.6%
98
2.7%
347
No, but I am happy as I am. 3.8%
122
3.4%
116
3.2%
87
3.7%
57
3.1%
54
3.4%
436
Don't know/not applicable 3.0%
98
3.4%
119
3.5%
95
3.3%
51
3.1%
54
3.3%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
3224
100.0%
3454
100.0%
2710
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1749

12662


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 52.7%
678
54.3%
2854
52.4%
1153
44.8%
1536
44.6%
877
50.2%
7098
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 21.6%
278
26.1%
1371
24.9%
548
28.2%
966
28.0%
550
26.3%
3713
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 8.8%
113
8.4%
443
9.7%
214
10.8%
370
10.0%
196
9.5%
1336
No, but I am new here. 3.2%
41
3.0%
160
4.0%
89
5.6%
193
5.7%
113
4.2%
596
No, and I wish I did by now. 2.6%
34
1.7%
87
2.4%
52
3.6%
122
4.6%
90
2.7%
385
No, but I am happy as I am. 5.8%
75
3.7%
194
2.9%
64
3.3%
112
3.8%
74
3.7%
519
Don't know/not applicable 5.3%
68
2.9%
150
3.6%
79
3.7%
127
3.4%
66
3.5%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
5259
100.0%
2199
100.0%
3426
100.0%
1966

14137


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 44.1%
593
49.7%
5004
47.9%
102
50.1%
400
58.3%
1020
50.2%
7119
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 24.0%
323
27.1%
2729
18.8%
40
22.8%
182
25.7%
449
26.3%
3723
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 11.1%
150
9.7%
977
8.5%
18
7.6%
61
7.4%
130
9.4%
1336
No, but I am new here. 4.9%
66
4.1%
415
10.8%
23
6.5%
52
2.3%
41
4.2%
597
No, and I wish I did by now. 2.5%
34
3.0%
298
2.8%
6
3.5%
28
1.0%
18
2.7%
384
No, but I am happy as I am. 5.6%
76
3.3%
333
4.2%
9
4.4%
35
3.6%
63
3.6%
516
Don't know/not applicable 7.7%
104
3.0%
304
7.0%
15
5.1%
41
1.7%
29
3.5%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
10060
100.0%
213
100.0%
799
100.0%
1750

14168


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, a strong sense of belonging that is growing 40.8%
394
47.9%
1456
45.8%
1104
54.1%
1126
54.4%
2806
50.4%
6886
Yes, a strong sense-about the same as last year 21.5%
208
23.3%
710
28.2%
680
24.5%
509
28.7%
1479
26.2%
3586
Yes, but perhaps not as strong as in the past 12.6%
122
8.4%
255
11.7%
283
9.7%
201
8.0%
415
9.3%
1276
No, but I am new here. 5.9%
57
8.0%
242
4.4%
107
3.2%
66
2.2%
111
4.3%
583
No, and I wish I did by now. 3.3%
32
4.3%
132
3.6%
87
2.8%
58
1.1%
58
2.7%
367
No, but I am happy as I am. 6.0%
58
3.3%
101
3.4%
82
2.4%
49
4.0%
205
3.6%
495
Don't know/not applicable 9.8%
95
4.8%
146
2.9%
70
3.5%
72
1.7%
87
3.4%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
3042
100.0%
2413
100.0%
2081
100.0%
5161

13663