U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHTH

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Traditional hymns.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 3716 24.6% 24.6% -1.75
Check 11368 75.4% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 21.7%
1909
24.0%
1254
22.6%
3163
Check 78.3%
6886
76.0%
3971
77.4%
10857
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 21.3%
703
19.3%
674
21.9%
597
25.8%
396
27.3%
482
22.2%
2852
Check 78.7%
2603
80.7%
2826
78.1%
2135
74.2%
1137
72.7%
1282
77.8%
9983
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 41.1%
549
18.3%
983
22.0%
491
23.1%
800
21.8%
433
22.6%
3256
Check 58.9%
786
81.7%
4396
78.0%
1744
76.9%
2666
78.2%
1556
77.4%
11148
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 44.3%
605
20.5%
2095
29.3%
65
26.7%
216
15.1%
278
22.6%
3259
Check 55.7%
760
79.5%
8113
70.7%
157
73.3%
593
84.9%
1558
77.4%
11181
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
522
31.2%
956
23.2%
565
18.1%
381
13.6%
727
22.6%
3151
Check 46.7%
457
68.8%
2109
76.8%
1874
81.9%
1726
86.4%
4625
77.4%
10791
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942