U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHPM

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Praise music or choruses.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9547 63.3% 63.3% -.76
Check 5537 36.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.0%
5102
68.7%
3590
62.0%
8692
Check 42.0%
3693
31.3%
1635
38.0%
5328
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.9%
2079
60.3%
2110
60.5%
1653
60.1%
921
61.6%
1087
61.2%
7850
Check 37.1%
1227
39.7%
1390
39.5%
1079
39.9%
612
38.4%
677
38.8%
4985
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 69.1%
923
61.3%
3295
59.5%
1330
61.1%
2116
63.8%
1269
62.0%
8933
Check 30.9%
412
38.7%
2084
40.5%
905
38.9%
1350
36.2%
720
38.0%
5471
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 63.9%
872
61.3%
6260
60.8%
135
58.6%
474
66.8%
1227
62.1%
8968
Check 36.1%
493
38.7%
3948
39.2%
87
41.4%
335
33.2%
609
37.9%
5472
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.8%
615
59.7%
1830
57.4%
1399
57.8%
1218
67.5%
3610
62.2%
8672
Check 37.2%
364
40.3%
1235
42.6%
1040
42.2%
889
32.5%
1742
37.8%
5270
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942