U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHCH

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Contemporary hymns.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11742 77.8% 77.8% -.53
Check 3342 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
6781
76.6%
4004
76.9%
10785
Check 22.9%
2014
23.4%
1221
23.1%
3235
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
2718
77.4%
2709
73.5%
2008
69.7%
1069
73.0%
1288
76.3%
9792
Check 17.8%
588
22.6%
791
26.5%
724
30.3%
464
27.0%
476
23.7%
3043
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
1087
79.7%
4287
76.5%
1710
73.0%
2530
74.7%
1485
77.1%
11099
Check 18.6%
248
20.3%
1092
23.5%
525
27.0%
936
25.3%
504
22.9%
3305
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
1032
75.7%
7724
79.7%
177
76.1%
616
86.2%
1583
77.1%
11132
Check 24.4%
333
24.3%
2484
20.3%
45
23.9%
193
13.8%
253
22.9%
3308
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.6%
730
66.9%
2049
71.8%
1751
79.2%
1668
85.1%
4554
77.1%
10752
Check 25.4%
249
33.1%
1016
28.2%
688
20.8%
439
14.9%
798
22.9%
3190
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942