U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHOC

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Other contemporary music or songs (not hymns).
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13424 89% 89% -.35
Check 1660 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
7791
88.1%
4601
88.4%
12392
Check 11.4%
1004
11.9%
624
11.6%
1628
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
3042
90.0%
3151
87.2%
2383
84.5%
1295
83.7%
1477
88.4%
11348
Check 8.0%
264
10.0%
349
12.8%
349
15.5%
238
16.3%
287
11.6%
1487
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
1100
90.7%
4881
89.4%
1997
87.3%
3027
88.3%
1756
88.6%
12761
Check 17.6%
235
9.3%
498
10.6%
238
12.7%
439
11.7%
233
11.4%
1643
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
1045
89.0%
9090
88.7%
197
89.1%
721
94.8%
1740
88.6%
12793
Check 23.4%
320
11.0%
1118
11.3%
25
10.9%
88
5.2%
96
11.4%
1647
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
694
81.9%
2510
87.4%
2131
92.2%
1942
94.9%
5077
88.6%
12354
Check 29.1%
285
18.1%
555
12.6%
308
7.8%
165
5.1%
275
11.4%
1588
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942