U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHRP

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Sung responsorial psalms.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14821 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Check 263 1.7% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
8628
98.4%
5139
98.2%
13767
Check 1.9%
167
1.6%
86
1.8%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
3237
98.3%
3439
97.9%
2675
98.5%
1510
98.5%
1737
98.2%
12598
Check 2.1%
69
1.7%
61
2.1%
57
1.5%
23
1.5%
27
1.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
1307
98.5%
5298
97.8%
2185
98.1%
3399
98.3%
1955
98.2%
14144
Check 2.1%
28
1.5%
81
2.2%
50
1.9%
67
1.7%
34
1.8%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
1347
98.3%
10032
97.3%
216
98.0%
793
97.5%
1790
98.2%
14178
Check 1.3%
18
1.7%
176
2.7%
6
2.0%
16
2.5%
46
1.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
968
98.3%
3013
97.9%
2389
98.6%
2077
98.0%
5245
98.2%
13692
Check 1.1%
11
1.7%
52
2.1%
50
1.4%
30
2.0%
107
1.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942