U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHCM

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Classical music or chorales.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13587 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Check 1497 9.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
7923
88.8%
4638
89.6%
12561
Check 9.9%
872
11.2%
587
10.4%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
3067
90.3%
3162
89.2%
2438
87.1%
1336
85.1%
1501
89.6%
11504
Check 7.2%
239
9.7%
338
10.8%
294
12.9%
197
14.9%
263
10.4%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
1280
93.6%
5035
91.3%
2040
85.5%
2964
81.1%
1613
89.8%
12932
Check 4.1%
55
6.4%
344
8.7%
195
14.5%
502
18.9%
376
10.2%
1472
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
1246
89.6%
9144
90.5%
201
89.1%
721
89.8%
1648
89.8%
12960
Check 8.7%
119
10.4%
1064
9.5%
21
10.9%
88
10.2%
188
10.2%
1480
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
913
92.2%
2825
88.8%
2167
89.0%
1876
88.5%
4734
89.8%
12515
Check 6.7%
66
7.8%
240
11.2%
272
11.0%
231
11.5%
618
10.2%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942