U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHCC

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Contemplative chants (Taize, Iona).
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 15033 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Check 51 .3% 100% 17.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
8767
99.6%
5203
99.6%
13970
Check 0.3%
28
0.4%
22
0.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
3296
99.7%
3491
99.4%
2715
99.9%
1531
99.4%
1753
99.6%
12786
Check 0.3%
10
0.3%
9
0.6%
17
0.1%
2
0.6%
11
0.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
1327
99.8%
5369
99.7%
2229
99.7%
3457
99.1%
1972
99.7%
14354
Check 0.6%
8
0.2%
10
0.3%
6
0.3%
9
0.9%
17
0.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
1354
99.8%
10183
100.0%
222
98.6%
798
99.8%
1832
99.6%
14389
Check 0.8%
11
0.2%
25
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
0.2%
4
0.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
971
99.7%
3057
99.3%
2423
99.4%
2094
99.9%
5346
99.6%
13891
Check 0.8%
8
0.3%
8
0.7%
16
0.6%
13
0.1%
6
0.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942