U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INVLVDPR

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? Yes, in prayer, discussion, or Bible study groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11734 77.8% 77.8% -.53
Check 3350 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
6503
82.3%
4302
77.1%
10805
Check 26.1%
2292
17.7%
923
22.9%
3215
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.0%
2546
76.0%
2660
75.6%
2066
78.5%
1203
77.3%
1364
76.7%
9839
Check 23.0%
760
24.0%
840
24.4%
666
21.5%
330
22.7%
400
23.3%
2996
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 81.9%
1093
78.5%
4225
76.2%
1704
75.9%
2630
73.8%
1467
77.2%
11119
Check 18.1%
242
21.5%
1154
23.8%
531
24.1%
836
26.2%
522
22.8%
3285
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
1108
77.0%
7857
82.9%
184
78.1%
632
74.4%
1366
77.2%
11147
Check 18.8%
257
23.0%
2351
17.1%
38
21.9%
177
25.6%
470
22.8%
3293
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
813
81.1%
2485
74.0%
1806
73.4%
1547
76.8%
4112
77.2%
10763
Check 17.0%
166
18.9%
580
26.0%
633
26.6%
560
23.2%
1240
22.8%
3179
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942