U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHVC

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Music or songs from a variety of cultures.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14311 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Check 773 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
8312
95.2%
4974
94.8%
13286
Check 5.5%
483
4.8%
251
5.2%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
3117
94.6%
3312
94.7%
2587
94.3%
1445
95.0%
1676
94.6%
12137
Check 5.7%
189
5.4%
188
5.3%
145
5.7%
88
5.0%
88
5.4%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
1265
95.2%
5120
94.7%
2116
94.9%
3288
93.3%
1856
94.7%
13645
Check 5.2%
70
4.8%
259
5.3%
119
5.1%
178
6.7%
133
5.3%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
1277
95.1%
9710
89.2%
198
93.2%
754
94.8%
1740
94.7%
13679
Check 6.4%
88
4.9%
498
10.8%
24
6.8%
55
5.2%
96
5.3%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
918
95.2%
2917
94.5%
2304
93.2%
1964
95.6%
5114
94.8%
13217
Check 6.2%
61
4.8%
148
5.5%
135
6.8%
143
4.4%
238
5.2%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942