U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHAA

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? African-American gospel music.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14556 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Check 528 3.5% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
8493
96.0%
5014
96.3%
13507
Check 3.4%
302
4.0%
211
3.7%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
3167
96.6%
3381
96.8%
2644
97.3%
1492
96.1%
1696
96.5%
12380
Check 4.2%
139
3.4%
119
3.2%
88
2.7%
41
3.9%
68
3.5%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
1247
96.9%
5211
96.9%
2165
96.5%
3345
96.3%
1915
96.4%
13883
Check 6.6%
88
3.1%
168
3.1%
70
3.5%
121
3.7%
74
3.6%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
1253
97.0%
9900
96.4%
214
93.9%
760
97.4%
1788
96.4%
13915
Check 8.2%
112
3.0%
308
3.6%
8
6.1%
49
2.6%
48
3.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
892
95.8%
2937
96.3%
2349
97.0%
2044
97.5%
5220
96.4%
13442
Check 8.9%
87
4.2%
128
3.7%
90
3.0%
63
2.5%
132
3.6%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942