U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHNM

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? No music or songs.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 15051 99.8% 99.8% -.04
Check 33 .2% 100% 21.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8792
99.5%
5199
99.8%
13991
Check 0.0%
3
0.5%
26
0.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
3295
99.8%
3492
99.8%
2727
99.8%
1530
99.9%
1763
99.8%
12807
Check 0.3%
11
0.2%
8
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
1326
99.9%
5371
99.9%
2233
99.7%
3457
99.8%
1986
99.8%
14373
Check 0.7%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.2%
3
0.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
1354
99.9%
10193
100.0%
222
99.6%
806
99.9%
1834
99.8%
14409
Check 0.8%
11
0.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
967
99.8%
3059
100.0%
2438
99.9%
2105
99.8%
5342
99.8%
13911
Check 1.2%
12
0.2%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
0.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942