U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHDK

While you may value many different styles of music, which of the following do you prefer in congregational worship? Don't know.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14853 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Check 231 1.5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
8709
97.4%
5090
98.4%
13799
Check 1.0%
86
2.6%
135
1.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
3238
98.9%
3460
98.9%
2701
98.9%
1516
99.0%
1746
98.6%
12661
Check 2.1%
68
1.1%
40
1.1%
31
1.1%
17
1.0%
18
1.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
1259
98.5%
5298
98.5%
2201
99.4%
3444
99.5%
1980
98.5%
14182
Check 5.7%
76
1.5%
81
1.5%
34
0.6%
22
0.5%
9
1.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
1287
98.9%
10098
98.2%
218
98.5%
797
99.1%
1820
98.5%
14220
Check 5.7%
78
1.1%
110
1.8%
4
1.5%
12
0.9%
16
1.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
904
98.1%
3008
99.1%
2418
99.1%
2087
99.2%
5308
98.4%
13725
Check 7.7%
75
1.9%
57
0.9%
21
0.9%
20
0.8%
44
1.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942