U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WRSHHELP

To what extent do the worship services or activities of this congregation help you with everyday living?
  1) A great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A small extent
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great extent 6579 46.5% 46.5% -.92
Some extent 6129 43.3% 89.8% .48
A small extent 1175 8.3% 98.1% 1.89
Not at all 269 1.9% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great extent 51.0%
4324
38.3%
1942
46.2%
6266
Some extent 40.5%
3432
48.6%
2466
43.5%
5898
A small extent 7.0%
590
10.7%
544
8.4%
1134
Not at all 1.6%
134
2.3%
119
1.9%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
8480
100.0%
5071

13551


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
A great extent 52.7%
1673
48.2%
1638
44.6%
1190
41.6%
623
41.3%
716
46.8%
5840
Some extent 39.0%
1240
42.5%
1444
44.9%
1198
48.2%
723
46.4%
804
43.4%
5409
A small extent 6.5%
205
7.4%
252
8.9%
238
9.0%
135
10.4%
180
8.1%
1010
Not at all 1.9%
59
1.8%
62
1.6%
44
1.2%
18
2.0%
34
1.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
3177
100.0%
3396
100.0%
2670
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1734

12476


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
A great extent 39.0%
490
51.2%
2652
47.1%
1023
43.6%
1473
42.8%
830
46.5%
6468
Some extent 44.0%
553
40.8%
2111
43.6%
946
45.8%
1547
45.5%
883
43.4%
6040
A small extent 12.3%
155
6.6%
340
7.4%
160
9.0%
303
10.0%
194
8.3%
1152
Not at all 4.6%
58
1.4%
72
1.9%
42
1.6%
54
1.7%
33
1.9%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
1256
100.0%
5175
100.0%
2171
100.0%
3377
100.0%
1940

13919


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
A great extent 27.9%
373
46.7%
4627
45.1%
93
47.8%
376
59.5%
1015
46.5%
6484
Some extent 48.4%
647
44.0%
4355
43.7%
90
42.4%
333
36.1%
617
43.3%
6042
A small extent 18.3%
245
7.9%
782
7.8%
16
6.9%
54
3.4%
58
8.3%
1155
Not at all 5.3%
71
1.4%
143
3.4%
7
2.9%
23
1.0%
17
1.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
9907
100.0%
206
100.0%
786
100.0%
1707

13942


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
A great extent 17.7%
170
38.2%
1150
48.0%
1144
51.9%
1058
54.3%
2741
46.6%
6263
Some extent 53.1%
509
48.2%
1451
42.9%
1021
40.6%
829
39.9%
2013
43.3%
5823
A small extent 21.9%
210
11.5%
347
7.6%
181
6.0%
122
4.8%
242
8.2%
1102
Not at all 7.3%
70
2.0%
60
1.5%
36
1.5%
31
1.1%
54
1.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
3008
100.0%
2382
100.0%
2040
100.0%
5050

13439