U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUECC

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Wider community care or social justice emphasis.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13115 86.9% 86.9% -.39
Check 1969 13.1% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
7671
85.3%
4456
86.5%
12127
Check 12.8%
1124
14.7%
769
13.5%
1893
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
2919
86.2%
3016
85.2%
2328
83.6%
1282
84.0%
1482
85.9%
11027
Check 11.7%
387
13.8%
484
14.8%
404
16.4%
251
16.0%
282
14.1%
1808
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
1197
89.6%
4817
86.4%
1932
83.8%
2904
80.9%
1610
86.5%
12460
Check 10.3%
138
10.4%
562
13.6%
303
16.2%
562
19.1%
379
13.5%
1944
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
1194
86.1%
8789
82.9%
184
86.2%
697
88.6%
1627
86.5%
12491
Check 12.5%
171
13.9%
1419
17.1%
38
13.8%
112
11.4%
209
13.5%
1949
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
888
86.9%
2663
84.4%
2058
85.1%
1793
86.9%
4650
86.4%
12052
Check 9.3%
91
13.1%
402
15.6%
381
14.9%
314
13.1%
702
13.6%
1890
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942