U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUERU

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Reaching those who do not attend church.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13162 87.3% 87.3% -.38
Check 1922 12.7% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
7690
86.5%
4521
87.1%
12211
Check 12.6%
1105
13.5%
704
12.9%
1809
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
2710
86.1%
3013
89.9%
2456
91.8%
1407
91.3%
1610
87.2%
11196
Check 18.0%
596
13.9%
487
10.1%
276
8.2%
126
8.7%
154
12.8%
1639
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
1012
84.3%
4533
87.9%
1964
91.5%
3172
93.0%
1849
87.0%
12530
Check 24.2%
323
15.7%
846
12.1%
271
8.5%
294
7.0%
140
13.0%
1874
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
1142
88.1%
8994
82.9%
184
89.4%
723
82.6%
1517
87.0%
12560
Check 16.3%
223
11.9%
1214
17.1%
38
10.6%
86
17.4%
319
13.0%
1880
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.3%
786
90.5%
2775
90.4%
2204
87.5%
1844
84.6%
4526
87.0%
12135
Check 19.7%
193
9.5%
290
9.6%
235
12.5%
263
15.4%
826
13.0%
1807
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942