U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUETS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Traditional style of worship or music.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9032 59.9% 59.9% -.82
Check 6052 40.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.3%
5213
58.0%
3030
58.8%
8243
Check 40.7%
3582
42.0%
2195
41.2%
5777
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 57.5%
1902
56.4%
1973
59.1%
1614
61.7%
946
61.4%
1083
58.6%
7518
Check 42.5%
1404
43.6%
1527
40.9%
1118
38.3%
587
38.6%
681
41.4%
5317
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 71.4%
953
56.2%
3023
57.8%
1291
58.5%
2027
58.3%
1160
58.7%
8454
Check 28.6%
382
43.8%
2356
42.2%
944
41.5%
1439
41.7%
829
41.3%
5950
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 69.8%
953
57.8%
5905
64.0%
142
60.1%
486
54.1%
994
58.7%
8480
Check 30.2%
412
42.2%
4303
36.0%
80
39.9%
323
45.9%
842
41.3%
5960
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
750
68.5%
2100
61.2%
1492
54.5%
1148
50.4%
2700
58.7%
8190
Check 23.4%
229
31.5%
965
38.8%
947
45.5%
959
49.6%
2652
41.3%
5752
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942