U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUECS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Contemporary style of worship or music.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13343 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Check 1741 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
7806
86.9%
4542
88.1%
12348
Check 11.2%
989
13.1%
683
11.9%
1672
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
2976
89.0%
3116
88.3%
2413
84.3%
1293
82.8%
1461
87.7%
11259
Check 10.0%
330
11.0%
384
11.7%
319
15.7%
240
17.2%
303
12.3%
1576
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
1155
90.1%
4844
88.4%
1975
85.9%
2978
87.3%
1736
88.1%
12688
Check 13.5%
180
9.9%
535
11.6%
260
14.1%
488
12.7%
253
11.9%
1716
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
1132
88.2%
8999
88.3%
196
84.9%
687
93.0%
1707
88.1%
12721
Check 17.1%
233
11.8%
1209
11.7%
26
15.1%
122
7.0%
129
11.9%
1719
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.7%
790
82.8%
2537
85.4%
2083
89.9%
1894
93.0%
4977
88.1%
12281
Check 19.3%
189
17.2%
528
14.6%
356
10.1%
213
7.0%
375
11.9%
1661
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942