U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUEHC

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Sharing in Holy Communion, Eucharist, Lord's Supper.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9845 65.3% 65.3% -.73
Check 5239 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
5407
68.7%
3590
64.2%
8997
Check 38.5%
3388
31.3%
1635
35.8%
5023
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.5%
1868
60.9%
2130
67.5%
1845
72.1%
1106
72.5%
1279
64.1%
8228
Check 43.5%
1438
39.1%
1370
32.5%
887
27.9%
427
27.5%
485
35.9%
4607
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 68.2%
910
57.8%
3109
62.8%
1404
69.9%
2422
70.7%
1407
64.2%
9252
Check 31.8%
425
42.2%
2270
37.2%
831
30.1%
1044
29.3%
582
35.8%
5152
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 73.9%
1009
64.8%
6616
69.8%
155
64.9%
525
52.3%
960
64.2%
9265
Check 26.1%
356
35.2%
3592
30.2%
67
35.1%
284
47.7%
876
35.8%
5175
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
766
75.5%
2315
68.7%
1676
62.6%
1318
54.0%
2889
64.3%
8964
Check 21.8%
213
24.5%
750
31.3%
763
37.4%
789
46.0%
2463
35.7%
4978
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942