U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INVLVDFS

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? Yes, in fellowships, clubs, or other social groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9427 62.5% 62.5% -.77
Check 5657 37.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.0%
5101
67.5%
3529
61.6%
8630
Check 42.0%
3694
32.5%
1696
38.4%
5390
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.4%
2029
59.2%
2073
58.2%
1591
61.0%
935
68.2%
1203
61.0%
7831
Check 38.6%
1277
40.8%
1427
41.8%
1141
39.0%
598
31.8%
561
39.0%
5004
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 64.3%
859
60.8%
3272
59.2%
1324
63.2%
2192
61.3%
1220
61.6%
8867
Check 35.7%
476
39.2%
2107
40.8%
911
36.8%
1274
38.7%
769
38.4%
5537
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 63.4%
865
61.9%
6314
71.2%
158
67.6%
547
55.0%
1010
61.6%
8894
Check 36.6%
500
38.1%
3894
28.8%
64
32.4%
262
45.0%
826
38.4%
5546
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.0%
627
65.9%
2021
61.2%
1492
60.6%
1276
59.3%
3172
61.6%
8588
Check 36.0%
352
34.1%
1044
38.8%
947
39.4%
831
40.7%
2180
38.4%
5354
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942