U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUESA

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Social activities or meeting new people.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12883 85.4% 85.4% -.41
Check 2201 14.6% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
7471
84.8%
4431
84.9%
11902
Check 15.1%
1324
15.2%
794
15.1%
2118
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
2781
85.5%
2994
84.9%
2320
81.9%
1255
86.2%
1521
84.7%
10871
Check 15.9%
525
14.5%
506
15.1%
412
18.1%
278
13.8%
243
15.3%
1964
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 80.8%
1079
85.3%
4590
85.7%
1916
84.8%
2938
85.9%
1708
84.9%
12231
Check 19.2%
256
14.7%
789
14.3%
319
15.2%
528
14.1%
281
15.1%
2173
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
1076
85.6%
8734
85.6%
190
84.5%
684
86.1%
1580
84.9%
12264
Check 21.2%
289
14.4%
1474
14.4%
32
15.5%
125
13.9%
256
15.1%
2176
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.9%
743
81.3%
2491
87.5%
2134
87.4%
1841
86.7%
4638
85.0%
11847
Check 24.1%
236
18.7%
574
12.5%
305
12.6%
266
13.3%
714
15.0%
2095
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942