U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUESP

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Sermons, preaching, or homilies
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9169 60.8% 60.8% -.8
Check 5915 39.2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.5%
5236
59.0%
3081
59.3%
8317
Check 40.5%
3559
41.0%
2144
40.7%
5703
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.1%
2086
57.9%
2026
55.7%
1523
58.6%
899
54.6%
963
58.4%
7497
Check 36.9%
1220
42.1%
1474
44.3%
1209
41.4%
634
45.4%
801
41.6%
5338
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
1038
61.2%
3294
58.3%
1303
54.1%
1875
53.1%
1057
59.5%
8567
Check 22.2%
297
38.8%
2085
41.7%
932
45.9%
1591
46.9%
932
40.5%
5837
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 69.9%
954
57.6%
5884
63.5%
141
57.4%
464
62.7%
1151
59.5%
8594
Check 30.1%
411
42.4%
4324
36.5%
81
42.6%
345
37.3%
685
40.5%
5846
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.6%
730
58.0%
1779
56.0%
1365
56.9%
1199
60.2%
3220
59.5%
8293
Check 25.4%
249
42.0%
1286
44.0%
1074
43.1%
908
39.8%
2132
40.5%
5649
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942