U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUEBS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Bible study or prayer groups, other discussion groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12911 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Check 2173 14.4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
7374
87.1%
4550
85.0%
11924
Check 16.2%
1421
12.9%
675
15.0%
2096
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
2829
85.6%
2997
84.0%
2295
84.1%
1290
83.0%
1464
84.7%
10875
Check 14.4%
477
14.4%
503
16.0%
437
15.9%
243
17.0%
300
15.3%
1960
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
1130
87.3%
4697
85.1%
1903
83.3%
2886
82.8%
1646
85.1%
12262
Check 15.4%
205
12.7%
682
14.9%
332
16.7%
580
17.2%
343
14.9%
2142
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
1137
85.2%
8700
90.5%
201
85.0%
688
85.5%
1570
85.2%
12296
Check 16.7%
228
14.8%
1508
9.5%
21
15.0%
121
14.5%
266
14.8%
2144
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
815
85.1%
2608
82.9%
2022
83.3%
1755
87.1%
4664
85.1%
11864
Check 16.8%
164
14.9%
457
17.1%
417
16.7%
352
12.9%
688
14.9%
2078
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942