U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUEMY

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Ministry for children or youth.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12182 80.8% 80.8% -.49
Check 2902 19.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
6999
80.2%
4189
79.8%
11188
Check 20.4%
1796
19.8%
1036
20.2%
2832
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
2884
83.5%
2921
76.6%
2093
73.9%
1133
67.3%
1187
79.6%
10218
Check 12.8%
422
16.5%
579
23.4%
639
26.1%
400
32.7%
577
20.4%
2617
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 77.9%
1040
84.0%
4516
79.5%
1776
77.0%
2669
77.0%
1532
80.1%
11533
Check 22.1%
295
16.0%
863
20.5%
459
23.0%
797
23.0%
457
19.9%
2871
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
1037
78.5%
8013
82.4%
183
81.2%
657
91.7%
1684
80.2%
11574
Check 24.0%
328
21.5%
2195
17.6%
39
18.8%
152
8.3%
152
19.8%
2866
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.7%
682
62.2%
1907
75.2%
1833
87.1%
1836
91.8%
4911
80.1%
11169
Check 30.3%
297
37.8%
1158
24.8%
606
12.9%
271
8.2%
441
19.9%
2773
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942