U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUEPR

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Prayer ministry for one another.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13101 86.9% 86.9% -.39
Check 1983 13.1% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
7422
90.1%
4708
86.5%
12130
Check 15.6%
1373
9.9%
517
13.5%
1890
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
2821
85.1%
2978
86.4%
2360
87.5%
1341
89.3%
1576
86.3%
11076
Check 14.7%
485
14.9%
522
13.6%
372
12.5%
192
10.7%
188
13.7%
1759
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
1184
84.5%
4547
86.6%
1936
87.7%
3040
87.7%
1745
86.4%
12452
Check 11.3%
151
15.5%
832
13.4%
299
12.3%
426
12.3%
244
13.6%
1952
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
1201
86.2%
8804
90.5%
201
84.7%
685
86.5%
1589
86.4%
12480
Check 12.0%
164
13.8%
1404
9.5%
21
15.3%
124
13.5%
247
13.6%
1960
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
877
88.4%
2709
84.0%
2049
82.0%
1728
87.7%
4695
86.5%
12058
Check 10.4%
102
11.6%
356
16.0%
390
18.0%
379
12.3%
657
13.5%
1884
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942