U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUECA

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Practical care for one another in times of need.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12428 82.4% 82.4% -.46
Check 2656 17.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
7035
84.8%
4432
81.8%
11467
Check 20.0%
1760
15.2%
793
18.2%
2553
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
2755
80.3%
2812
79.5%
2173
80.5%
1234
84.5%
1491
81.5%
10465
Check 16.7%
551
19.7%
688
20.5%
559
19.5%
299
15.5%
273
18.5%
2370
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
1134
82.2%
4421
80.3%
1795
81.5%
2826
81.1%
1613
81.8%
11789
Check 15.1%
201
17.8%
958
19.7%
440
18.5%
640
18.9%
376
18.2%
2615
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
1145
81.4%
8313
84.2%
187
82.6%
668
82.0%
1506
81.8%
11819
Check 16.1%
220
18.6%
1895
15.8%
35
17.4%
141
18.0%
330
18.2%
2621
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
837
83.2%
2549
79.3%
1934
79.7%
1679
82.5%
4418
81.9%
11417
Check 14.5%
142
16.8%
516
20.7%
505
20.3%
428
17.5%
934
18.1%
2525
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942