U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUESC

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? The congregation's school or pre-school.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14632 97% 97% -.18
Check 452 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
8531
96.6%
5045
96.8%
13576
Check 3.0%
264
3.4%
180
3.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
3228
97.5%
3412
96.2%
2628
95.6%
1465
95.0%
1675
96.7%
12408
Check 2.4%
78
2.5%
88
3.8%
104
4.4%
68
5.0%
89
3.3%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
1305
97.5%
5244
96.6%
2159
95.9%
3325
96.8%
1926
96.9%
13959
Check 2.2%
30
2.5%
135
3.4%
76
4.1%
141
3.2%
63
3.1%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
1322
96.6%
9859
98.2%
218
97.8%
791
98.1%
1802
96.9%
13992
Check 3.2%
43
3.4%
349
1.8%
4
2.2%
18
1.9%
34
3.1%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
944
93.5%
2867
97.0%
2366
97.9%
2063
98.4%
5266
96.9%
13506
Check 3.6%
35
6.5%
198
3.0%
73
2.1%
44
1.6%
86
3.1%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942