U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUEOD

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Openness to social diversity.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14165 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Check 919 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
8289
92.7%
4846
93.7%
13135
Check 5.8%
506
7.3%
379
6.3%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
3156
93.5%
3273
92.5%
2526
91.8%
1408
92.7%
1635
93.5%
11998
Check 4.5%
150
6.5%
227
7.5%
206
8.2%
125
7.3%
129
6.5%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
1247
95.7%
5147
93.6%
2091
92.9%
3219
90.5%
1800
93.8%
13504
Check 6.6%
88
4.3%
232
6.4%
144
7.1%
247
9.5%
189
6.2%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
1203
94.3%
9628
91.0%
202
91.6%
741
95.7%
1757
93.7%
13531
Check 11.9%
162
5.7%
580
9.0%
20
8.4%
68
4.3%
79
6.3%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
853
92.3%
2828
93.6%
2283
94.2%
1985
95.5%
5110
93.7%
13059
Check 12.9%
126
7.7%
237
6.4%
156
5.8%
122
4.5%
242
6.3%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942