U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


VALUEAS

Which of the following aspects of this congregation do you personally most value? Adult church-school or Sabbath-school class.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13690 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Check 1394 9.2% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
7949
90.2%
4715
90.3%
12664
Check 9.6%
846
9.8%
510
9.7%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
3061
91.0%
3186
89.3%
2439
87.6%
1343
87.6%
1545
90.2%
11574
Check 7.4%
245
9.0%
314
10.7%
293
12.4%
190
12.4%
219
9.8%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
1277
92.0%
4947
91.2%
2038
87.9%
3045
86.3%
1717
90.4%
13024
Check 4.3%
58
8.0%
432
8.8%
197
12.1%
421
13.7%
272
9.6%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
1295
89.3%
9113
96.4%
214
91.2%
738
92.4%
1697
90.4%
13057
Check 5.1%
70
10.7%
1095
3.6%
8
8.8%
71
7.6%
139
9.6%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
948
90.6%
2776
88.6%
2162
89.0%
1876
90.5%
4842
90.4%
12604
Check 3.2%
31
9.4%
289
11.4%
277
11.0%
231
9.5%
510
9.6%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942